Cacao – Theobroma Cacao Linn.

the fruit

Cacao – Theobroma Cacao Linn.

Local name: Cacao (Sp., Tag.).

Cacao is widely scattered in cultivation at low and medium altitudes but is nowhere spontaneous in the Philippines. It was introduced from Mexico.

This is a small tree growing from 3 to 5 meters in height. The leaves are oblong-obovate to oblong, and 15 to 40 centimeters in length, with pointed tip and rounded base. The flowers are solitary or fascicled on the trunk and branches, yellowish or nearly white, and about 1 centimeter in diameter. The fruit is oblong, 10 to 15 centimeters long, prominently wrinkled, yellow or purplish. The seeds are numerous and embedded in whitish pulp.

Cacao is cultivated for its seeds, which are used in the manufacture of cacao, chocolate, cacao butter, etc. Cacao butter is used in the manufacture of confections, toilet preparations, and cosmetic ointments, and in pharmacy or coating pills and preparing suppositories.

Wehmer records that the leaves contain an alkaloid, theobromine, caffeine, etc. The wall and pulp of the fruit contain arabinose and galactose; the pulpy flesh; the enzymes: protease: invertase, raffinase, cesease and oxydase. The mesocarp and seed contain theobromine and caffeine. The seeds contain 40 to 56 percent of fixed oil, cellulose 2.8 to 5.4 percent, water 5 to 7 percent, ash 3 to 5 percent, glucose 0.27 to 0.46 percent, saccharose 0.50 to 98 percent, starch 5 percent, etc.; and a glucoside, cacarine (C16H20O6N8).

The seeds are official in the Austrian (5); Belgian (1-3); Danish (1-7); Dutch (4); Finnish (1-3); French (1-4); Greek (1-3); Mexican (1-4); Norwegian (1-2); Portuguese (1-3); Rumanian (1-3); Russian (1-4); Serbian (1); Spanish (1-7); Swedish (1-7); Swiss (4); and Venezuelan (1,2); Pharmacopoeias.

The cacao butter is official in the Argentine (1); Austrian (1-8); Belgian (1-3); British (2-5); Chilean (1-2); Croatico- Slavonica (1,2); Danish (2-7); Dutch (1-4); Finnish (1-5); French (1-5); German (1-5); Greek (1-3); Hungarian (1-3); Italian (1-3); Japanese (1-3); Mexican (1-4); Norwegian (1-4); Portuguese (1-3); Rumanian (1-3); Russians (1-1); Serbian (1-2); Spanish (1-7); Swedish (2-9); Swiss (1-4); and Venezuelan (1,2); Pharmacopoeias.

According to Guerrero, in the Philippines a decoction brewed from the root is an emmenagogue and is regarded an embolic.

Grieve affirms that the oil of Theobroma or cacao butter is an excellent emollient and is used to soften and protect chapped hands and lips. Theobromine resembles caffeine in its action, but its effect on the central nervous system is less powerful. Its action on muscles, the kidney, and heart is more pronounced. It is used principally for its diuretic effect, which is due to stimulation of the renal epithelium; it is especially useful when there is an accumulation of fluid in the body resulting from cardiac failure, when it is often given with digitalis or relieves dilatation. It is also employed in high blood pressure, as it dilates the blood vessels. It is best administered in powders or sachets.

Source: Bureau of Plant Industry, Department of Agriculture